Agenda

NEES events will take place on the 3rd floor of the Motif, located at 1415 Fifth Avenue in Seattle.

Tuesday, April 7

2:00pm –Pre-Summit Seattle Sightseeing Tours

5:00pm -7:00pm – Registration and Dinner – Emerald 1

  • Plenary Speaker: KC Golden, Climate Solutions – The Keystone Principle:  Claiming our power to wage and win the clean energy revolution

 

Wednesday, April 8

7:00am -8:00am – Registration and Breakfast – Emerald 1

8:00am – 9:40am – Summit Welcome and Keynotes – Emerald 1

  • Introduction and Welcome: Kevin Zobrist – Washington State University Extension
  • Keynote speaker: Heidi VanGenderen – DOE Director of Public Engagement – Reaping the 21st Century Energy Harvest
  • Keynote speakerBill Goldner – USDA National Program Leader – Advancing the Bioeconomy Through Innovation and Integration

9:40am– 10:00am – Break

10:00am – 10:50am – Discussion Panel – Climate Change – Emerald 1

  • Moderator: Patricia Townsend – Washington State University
  • Panelist: Christopher Jones – University of Arizona & ANREP Climate Science Initiative
  • Panelist: Ross Macfarlane – Climate Solutions
  • Panelist: Richard Gammon – University of Washington
  • Panelist: Lara Whitely Binder – Climate Impacts Group

10:50am – 11:00am – Short Break

11:00am – 12:30pm – Breakout Session 1

  • Interactive Energy Discussion- Talking Climate: A Roundtable Conversation on How Extension Educators Can Engage Audiences on Climate Change Issues and Adaptation and Mitigation Practices – Emerald 1
  • Communicating Energy through Extension – Building Energy Literacy – Emerald 2
  • Bioenergy from Farms & Forests – Engaging Audiences Through Bioenergy Outreach – Emerald 3

12:30pm -1:30pm – Lunch

1:30pm – 4:00pm – Bullitt Center Tours

3:15pm – 4:00pm – NEES Long-Term Home Committee Meeting – Emerald 1

4:00pm – 6:00pm – Poster Session and Reception – Emerald 2 & 3

 

Thursday, April 9

7:00am – 8:00am – Breakfast – Emerald 1

8:00am – 9:20am – Thursday Keynotes Speakers – Emerald 1

  • Keynote Speaker: Beverly Samuel, USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture – Power of Extension: Energy Efficiency Education
  • Keynote Speaker: Wendy Gerlitz, Northwest Energy Coalition – Our Best Energy Options: Energy Efficiency and Renewables

9:20am – 9:40am – Break

9:40am– 11:10am – Breakout Session 2

  • Interactive Energy Discussion – Evaluating Effective Energy Extension Materials -E4 – Emerald 1
  • Communicating Energy through Extension – Outreach Tools for the Extension Professional – Emerald 3
  • Bioenergy from Farms & Forests – Saving Energy on the Farm – Belltown

11:10am – 11:30am – Break

11:30am- 12:30pm – Breakout Session 3

  • Interactive Energy Discussions – Examining Energy Outreach – Emerald 1
  • Communicating Energy through Extension – Harnessing the Power of Community Collaborations – Emerald 3
  • Bioenergy from Farms & Forests – New Frontiers in Wood Energy – Belltown

12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch

1:30pm – 3:00pm– Breakout Session 4

  • Interactive Energy Discussion The Role of the Extension Energy Professional – So you’re an Extension energy professional…now what? – Emerald 1
  • Communicating Energy through Extension – Community Scale Energy Projects – Emerald 3
  • Communicating Energy through Extension – Empowering Youth through Energy Education – Belltown

3:00pm – 3:20pm – Break

3:20pm – 4:20pm – Discussion Panel– Extension Energy Programs – Emerald 1

  • Moderator: Jim Jensen – Washington State University Energy Extension
  • Panelist: Jill Euken – Iowa State University Bioeconomy Institute
  • Panelist: Cary Weiner – Colorado State University Extension
  • Panelist: Eric Romich – Ohio State University Extension
  • Panelist: Kate Venturini – University of Rhode Island Outreach Center

4:20pm – 5:00pm – The Future of NEES: An interactive discussion on the structure of a national Extension energy organization – Eric Romich

  • Discussion of proposed organization models
  • Vote on proposed models

5:10pm – 6:00pm – NEES Implementation Team Meeting – All are welcome and encouraged to attend

  • Discussion of next steps in transiting to new organizational structure

 

Friday, April 10

Optional Energy Tours – Meet in the Motif lobby 15 minutes before your tour departs.

8:30 am – 3:00 pm Snoqualmie Falls Hydroelectric Project

8:30 am – 4:00 pm Farm Energy Tour

9:00 am – 1:00pm Seattle Urban Energy Tour